About the Author
Agatha Christie
ISBN 9780008164959
Rs. 640
Harper
Appointment with Death
Who it's for: fans of classic detective fiction and Agatha Christie
Appointment with Death features Hercule Poirot, who finds himself amidst another mystery while traveling in the Middle East. During a sightseeing trip to Petra, a tyrannical matriarch, Mrs. Boynton, is found dead. Poirot must determine whether her death was a natural occurrence or the result of murder. This story blends the exotic setting of the Middle East with classic Christie intrigue, creating a gripping tale of family tensions and dark secrets. Why Read This Book: Set in an atmospheric location that enhances the sense of adventure and mystery. Features Hercule Poirot at his best, unraveling the motives behind a complex family dynamic. Explores psychological manipulation and control, adding depth to the characters and plot. Ideal for readers who enjoy a blend of travel, cultural exploration, and murder mystery. About the Author Agatha Christie’s works have become synonymous with the mystery genre. With her signature style, she mastered the art of suspense and surprise, creating unforgettable detectives like Poirot and Miss Marple. Christie also drew inspiration from her travels, which often influenced the settings of her novels, such as the Middle Eastern backdrop in Appointment with Death.
Highlights
- Set in the Middle East, including Petra and Jerusalem
- Features Hercule Poirot in a complex family mystery
- Explores psychological manipulation and control
- Classic Agatha Christie suspense and surprise
Themes
Available formats
1 formatPaperback
Physical
All 77 Districts COD
Nationwide cash on delivery
7-day exchange
Damage or wrong edition
Genuine print
Direct from publishers
Specifications
11 detailsAbout the author
Community Reviews
Sign in to Write a ReviewWrong edition? Want a different title?
Tell us about a book, edition or format you'd like us to stock — or flag anything off about this page.
Sign in to send us a message - it lets us reply and keeps out spam.
Sign inMore from Agatha Christie
All by Agatha Christie →Questions about this book
Where is the story set?
The story is set in the Middle East, with key scenes in Petra and Jerusalem.
Who is the main detective?
The main detective is Hercule Poirot, Agatha Christie's famous Belgian detective.
What is the central mystery?
The central mystery is the death of Mrs. Boynton, a tyrannical matriarch, and whether it was natural or murder.
What themes does the book explore?
The book explores family tensions, psychological manipulation, and control.




